Events
-
Sep 1 Sat
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Cypress Lakes Country Club)
- Varsity Cross Country-Mobile Meet of Champions 8 AM – 12 PM (Langan Park in Mobile, AL)
- JV Football vs Archbishop Rummel 10 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross)
-
Sep 3 Mon
- Labor Day Holiday-No School (Both Main and Primary Campuses)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
-
Sep 4 Tue
- Day 6 GABC
- Middle School Swim Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Sep 5 Wed
- Day 7 DEFG
- NOAL Flag Football Practice 3 PM – 4:15 PM (Middle School Field)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
-
Sep 6 Thu
- Day 1 ABCD
- Seniors Day Off for College Visit 7:30 AM – 2:45 PM
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 10 AM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle)
- Louisiana State University College Visit 9:20 AM – 9:50 AM (Watson Family Theater)
- Spirit Shop Hours 12:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle)
- Middle School Swim Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- NOAL Flag Football Practice 3 PM – 4:15 PM (Middle School Field)
- Varsity Swim Meet 6 PM – 9 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Sep 7 Fri
- Day 2 EFGA
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 2 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle)
- Rhodes College Visit 12:35 PM – 1:10 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- Admin Detention 2:55 PM – 4:45 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Varsity Football vs. Covington 7 PM – 9 PM (Covington)
-
Sep 8 Sat
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Cypress Lakes Country Club)
- Saturday School 8 AM – 10 AM (8th Grade Center)
- Middle School Swim Meet-HC Sponsored Kick Off Meet 10 AM – 2 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Back to School Dance - See Details for Grade Specific Times 4 PM – 11:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Sep 10 Mon
- Day 3 BCDE
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle)
- Tiger Tours 8:45 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Atrium)
- Spirit Shop Hours 2:30 PM – 3:15 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center )
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- 5th, 6th & 7th Grade Parent Information Night 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Watson Theater - 3rd Floor Administration Building )
- Cheerleading Practice at LTCA 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Louisiana Tumble and Cheer-Harahan, LA)
-
Sep 11 Tue
- Day 4 FGAB
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle)
- Stonehill College Visit 9:20 AM – 10 AM (Library)
- University of Notre Dame College Visit 9:20 AM – 10 AM (Watson Family Theater)
- Spirit Shop Hours 2:30 PM – 3:15 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle)
- Middle School Swim Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- NOAL Flag Football Practice 3 PM – 4:15 PM (Middle School Field)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- NOAL Flag Football vs Stuart Hall 4 PM – 5 PM (Avenger Field-Audubon Park by the Fly)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Notre Dame on the Road Information Night 6:30 PM – 8 PM (Watson Family Theater)
-
Sep 12 Wed
- Day 5 CDEF
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle)
- Primary Parent Breakfast 8 AM – 9 AM (Holy Cross Primary Cafeteria-5601 Elysian Fields)
- TCAC Flag Football Game-Vikings vs Browns; Jaguars vs Ravens 2:45 PM – 4:20 PM (Middle School Field)
- Football Pre Game Tailgate and Bus Transportation Information for Chalmette Game 3 PM – 5:30 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- NOAL Flag Football Practice 3 PM – 4:15 PM (Middle School Field)
- POSTPONED-NOAL Flag Football Practice 3 PM – 4:15 PM (Middle School Field)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
-
Sep 13 Thu
- Day 6 GABC
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 11 AM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle)
- Spirit Shop Hours 1 PM – 2 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle )
- CANCELLED-TCAC Flag Football Game 2:45 PM – 4:20 PM (Middle School Field )
- Middle School Swim Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- NOAL Flag Football Practice 3 PM – 4:15 PM (Middle School Field)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- 8th Grade Football vs. John Curtis 4 PM – 6 PM (Delta Playground)
- 8th, 9th & 10th Grade Parent Information Night 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Watson Theater - 3rd Floor Administration Building )
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Men's Club Social and Meeting 6:30 PM – 8 PM (Huddle)
-
Sep 14 Fri
- Day 7 DEFG
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 2 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle)
- Primary Liturgy and Exploration 8:45 AM – 11:45 AM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- 7th Grade Retreat/Brother Event-Continuing the Journey 9 AM – 2 PM (Holy Cross Primary Campus)
- Feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross Liturgy 9:05 AM – 10:15 AM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- La Salle University College Visit 12:25 PM – 1 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- Pep Rally for Chalmette Game 2:15 PM – 2:45 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Admin Detention 2:55 PM – 4:45 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Class of '88 Reunion 5 PM – 7 PM (Lacy's Cue - 701 W Judge Perez Dr, Chalmette, LA 70043)
- Varsity Football vs. Chalmette 7 PM – 9 PM (Chalmette)
-
Sep 15 Sat
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Cypress Lakes Country Club)
- ACT Prep Classes 8 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross-Admin Building-Class Room A203)
- Cross Country-All State Sugar Bowl Cross Country Classic 8 AM – 12 PM (City Park Course (corner of Diagonal Drive and Harrison Avenue))
- Garden Spruce Up Day! 8 AM – 11:30 AM (Garden Outside of Cafeteria)
- Middle School Swim Meet 9 AM – 1 PM (Terrytown Country Club)
- JV Football vs John Curtis 10 AM – 12 PM (John Curtis)
- 5th and 6th Grade Football vs Newman 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM (Holy Cross)
- 7th Grade Football vs Newman 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM (Holy Cross)
- Varsity Swim Meet 1 PM – 4 PM (Terrytown Country Club)
-
Sep 17 Mon
- Day 1 ABCD
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1:30 PM (Spirit Shop )
- Tiger Tours 8:45 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Atrium)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Wrestling Parent Meeting 5 PM – 8 PM (Student Center Huddle)
- Cheerleading Practice at LTCA 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Louisiana Tumble and Cheer Academy-Harahan, LA)
-
Sep 18 Tue
- Day 2 EFGA
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1 PM (Spirit Shop )
- Middle School Swim Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Junior Parent Information Night 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Watson Theater - 3rd Floor Administration Building)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Sep 19 Wed
- Day 3 BCDE
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1 PM (Spirit Shop )
- Spirit Shop Hours 11 AM – 2 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle)
- Sewanee:The University of the South College Visit 12:35 PM – 1:10 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- Spirit Shop 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Spirit Shop )
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- NOAL Flag Football-HC vs Holy Name 4 PM – 5 PM (La Salle Field 5-Airline near Zephyr Field )
- Evening with Moreau-Prayer and Reflection 6 PM – 7 PM (Testing Room-Guidance Office-Admin 1st Floor)
-
Sep 20 Thu
- 5th and 6th Grade Football Game (Opponent, Location and Time TBA)
- Day 4 FGAB
- Senior Overnight Retreat #1 (Camp Abbey - 77002 K C Camp Rd, Covington, LA 70435)
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 3:30 PM (Spirit Shop )
- Elon College Visit 12:50 PM – 1:25 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- Middle School Swim Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- TCAC Flag Football- Browns vs Ravens; Jaguars vs Dolphins 3 PM – 4:20 PM (Middle School Field)
- 8th Grade Football vs. Rummel 4 PM – 6 PM (Rummel)
- 5th and 6th Grade Football PlayOffs 5 PM – 6 PM (STYFO 3160 Tarrace Slidell, LA 70458)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Sep 21 Fri
- Day 5 CDEF
- Senior Overnight Retreat #1 (Camp Abbey - 77002 K C Camp Rd, Covington, LA 70435)
- Spirit Shop 7:30 AM – 3:30 PM (Spirit Shop )
- Tiger Tours 8:45 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Atrium)
- Admin Detention 2:55 PM – 4:45 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Junior Cheerleading Clinic 3:30 PM – 5:45 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Varsity Football vs. Archbishop Shaw 7 PM – 9 PM (Tad Gormley)
-
Sep 22 Sat
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Cypress Lakes Country Club)
- ACT Prep Classes 8 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross-Admin Building-Class Room A203)
- Cross Country-Holy Cross/Dominican Invitational 8 AM – 12 PM (City Park Course (corner of Diagonal Drive and Harrison Avenue))
- Saturday School 8 AM – 10 AM (8th Grade Center)
- Middle School Swim Meet 9 AM – 1 PM (Cypress Lanes Country Club)
- Mission Service Opportunity - ArcGNO Service Project 9 AM – 12 PM (Arc of Greater New Orleans - 925 Labarre Road, Metairie, LA 70001)
- 7th Grade Football vs Hannan 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM (Hannah )
- Varsity Swim Meet 1 PM – 4 PM (Cypress Lanes Country Club)
-
Sep 24 Mon
- Day 6 GABC
- Spirit Week (Holy Cross)
- 5th Grade Parent Breakfast 7 AM – 7:45 AM (Holy Cross Cafeteria)
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 3:30 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle )
- Tiger Tours 8:45 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Atrium)
- NOAL Flag Football Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (Middle School Field)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Cheerleading Practice at LTCA 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Louisiana Tumble and Cheer-Harahan, LA)
-
Sep 25 Tue
- Day 7 DEFG
- Spirit Week (Holy Cross)
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1:30 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center)
- Blood Drive 8 AM – 2 PM
- Millsaps College Visit 9:20 AM – 10 AM (Library)
- Southeastern Louisiana Unversity College Visit 9:20 AM – 10 AM (Watson Family Theater)
- University of South Alabama College Visit 12:50 PM – 1:20 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- Spirit Shop Hours 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center )
- Middle School Swim Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- NOAL Flag Football- HC vs Trinity 4 PM – 5 PM (Avenger-Audubon Park by the Fly)
- Senior Parent Night 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Holy Cross Watson Family Theater)
- Varsity Swim Meet 6 PM – 9 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Sep 26 Wed
- Day 1 ABCD
- Spirit Week (Holy Cross)
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 2 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- TCAC Flag Football Game-Steelers vs Browns; Ravens vs Dolphins 3 PM – 4:20 PM (Middle School Field)
- Tiger Fest Volunteer Meeting 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Student Center Huddle)
-
Sep 27 Thu
- Day 2 EFGA
- Spirit Week (Holy Cross)
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1:30 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center)
- Spirit Shop Hours 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center)
- Middle School Swim Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Football Camaraderie Meal 4 PM – 7 PM (Holy Cross Cafeteria )
- Spirit Shop Hours 5 PM – 6:30 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center)
- 5th and 6th Grade Football vs Northlake Christian 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Holy Cross)
- 7th Grade Football vs Northlake Christian 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross)
- Alumni Association Meeting 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Huddle)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Sep 28 Fri
- Day 3 BCDE
- Spirit Week (Holy Cross)
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 2:30 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center)
- Tiger Tours 11:45 AM – 2:45 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus-Student Center 5500 Paris Avenue, New Orleans, LA 70122)
- Primary Students to Main Campus for Pep Rally 1:50 PM – 2:45 PM (5601 Elysian Fields to 5500 Paris Avenue)
- Pep Rally for Rivalry Jesuit Game-Full School Attending 2:15 PM – 2:45 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Admin Detention 2:55 PM – 4:45 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- The 2018 Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhibition 3:30 PM – 9 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus-5500 Paris Avenue)
- Rivalry Holy Cross vs Jesuit Tailgate 4 PM – 6:45 PM (Tad Gormley)
- Varsity Football vs. Jesuit 7 PM – 9 PM (Tad Gormley)
-
Sep 29 Sat
- The 2018 Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhibition 7 AM – 9 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus-5500 Paris Avenue)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Cypress Lakes Country Club)
- ACT Prep Classes 8 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross-Admin Building-Class Room A203)
- Cross Country-St. Joesph's Academy Invitational 8 AM – 12 PM (Highland Road Park-Baton Rouge, LA)
- CANCELLED- 8th Grade Football vs. Jesuit 10 AM – 12 PM (John Ryan Stadium)
Loading...