Events
-
May 1 Tue
- GABC
- Chorus E and C Period Field Trip to Primary School 1:20 PM – 2:35 PM (Holy Cross Primary School)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
May 2 Wed
- DEFG
- Primary Parent Breakfast 7:30 AM – 8 AM (Holy Cross Primary School )
- Stop the Bleed Guest Speaker 8 AM – 12:40 PM (Holy Cross High School Classroom H205)
- Debate Induction and Recognition Ceremony 6 PM – 8 PM (Holy Cross Student Center-Atrium)
-
May 3 Thu
- ABCD
- 5th Grade Jazz Fest Field Trip 8:30 AM – 1:15 PM (New Orleans Fair Grounds-Jazz Festival)
- Primary May Crowing 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Elysian Fields Campus)
- Bengal Band Spring Concert 6 PM – 7 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
May 4 Fri
- EFGA
- Primary May Crowning and 2nd Grade Celebration 8:10 AM – 8:30 AM (Primary Campus)
- Varsity Baseball 2nd Round Division 1 Playoffs vs. Brother Martin 5:30 PM – 7 PM (Kirsch Rooney)
- Annual Spring (Pops) Band Concert 6 PM – 9 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Mother and Son Date Night 6:30 PM – 9 PM (Pontchartrain Center)
-
May 5 Sat
- Varsity Baseball 2nd Round Division 1 Playoffs vs. Brother Martin 7 AM – 8:30 PM (Kirsch Rooney-will start a half hour after 1st game finishes)
- Varsity Baseball 2nd Round Division 1 Playoffs vs. Brother Martin 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM (Kirsch Rooney)
- Pops Concert 7 PM – 9 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
May 7 Mon
- BCDE
- Senior Exams BC
- AP Chemistry Exam 8 AM – 11 AM
- Cheerleading Practice 10 AM – 11 AM (Louisiana Tumble and Cheer-Hammond, Louisiana)
- Charles DiGange Scholars Convocation 6 PM – 8 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Arena)
-
May 8 Tue
- FGAB
- Senior Exams FG
- AP Seminar Exam 8 AM – 11 AM
- 7th Grade Bengal Band Field Trip 8:30 AM – 11 AM (St. Francis Xavier)
- AP Art History Exam 12 PM – 3 PM
- AP Physics Exam 12 PM – 3 PM
- Sports Medicine Physical Day 3 PM – 4:30 PM (Student Center Walking Track)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Track and Field Awards Ceremony 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus Cafeteria)
-
May 9 Wed
- 7th Grade "Continuing the Journey" Retreat (2-night stay)
- CDEF
- Senior Exams DE
- AP English V Exam 8 AM – 11 AM
- 5th Grade Field Trip-Archdiocesan Day of Vocations 8:30 AM – 1:45 PM (Mount Carmel Academy)
- College Signing for Baseball 1 PM – 2 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Atrium)
-
May 10 Thu
- 7th Grade "Continuing the Journey" Retreat (2-night stay)
- ABCG
- Senior Exam A
- Spirit Shop Closed (Holy Cross Spirit Shop)
- AP Government Exam 8 AM – 11 AM
- 3rd and 4th grade Field Trip 9:15 AM – 2 PM (AgMagic on the river at Docville Farms)
- Senior Crawfish Boil 12 PM – 1 PM (The High School Oaks between the Grotto and Student Center)
- Varsity Baseball Div. I Semifinals 4 PM – 5:30 PM (McMurry Park-Field 40, Sulphur, LA)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Lady Tigers and Men's Club Luau-Special Guest Guy LeCompte 6:30 PM – 8 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Huddle)
- Tiger Band Banquet 6:30 PM – 8 PM (Holy Cross Cafeteria)
- 6th Grade Chorus Concert 7 PM – 7:30 PM (St. Paul's Episcopal Church)
-
May 11 Fri
- 7th Grade "Continuing the Journey" Retreat (2-night stay)
- DEFG
- Primary Field Day (Primary Campus)
- Spirit Shop Closed (Holy Cross Spirit Shop)
- AP United States History Exam 8 AM – 11 AM
- 6th Grade Field Trip to Play Putt Putt 8:30 AM – 1:15 PM (City Park )
- 8th Grade Photo and Graduation Practice 11:15 AM – 12:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- 8th Grade BBQ 12:30 PM – 2:45 PM
- 6th Grade Ice Cream Under the Oaks-After Field Trip 1:15 PM – 2:45 PM (Holy Cross Campus Under the Oaks)
- Soccer ring Ceremony 6:30 PM – 9 PM (Holy Cross Watson Family Theater)
- 1973 Reunion 7 PM – 10 PM (Holy cross Student Center-Huddle and Atrium)
-
May 12 Sat
- Varsity Baseball State Championship
- Saturday School 8 AM – 10 AM
- Holy Cross Crawfish Boil Presented by the Men's Club 12 PM – 7 PM (Holy Cross School-Main Campus)
- Senior Trip Send Off 9 PM – 10 PM (Holy Cross Cafeteria)
-
May 13 Sun
- Senior Trip to Disney World (Walt Disney World-Orlando, Florida)
-
May 14 Mon
- ABCD
- Senior Trip to Disney World (Walt Disney World-Orlando, Florida)
- 8th Grade Exams-A&B Periods 8 AM – 11:15 AM
- AP Biology Exam 8 AM – 11 AM
- Cheerleading Practice 10 AM – 11 AM (Louisiana Tumble and Cheer-Hammond, Louisiana)
-
May 15 Tue
- EFGA
- Senior Trip to Disney World (Walt Disney World-Orlando, Florida)
- 8th Grade Exams-E&F Periods 8 AM – 11:15 AM
- Middle School ALEKS Pie Party 10:45 AM – 11:50 AM (Holy Cross Main Campus Cafeteria)
- AP Computer Science Exam 12 PM – 3 PM
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
May 16 Wed
- CDEB
- Senior Trip to Disney World (Walt Disney World-Orlando, Florida)
- 8th Grade Exams-C&D Periods 8 AM – 11:15 AM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- AP English IV Exam 8 AM – 11 AM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
-
May 17 Thu
- GFAB
- Senior Trip to Disney World (Walt Disney World-Orlando, Florida)
- Spirit Shop Closed (Holy Cross Spirit Shop in the Student Center)
- 8th Grade Exams-G Period 8 AM – 9:20 AM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- AP World History Exam 8 AM – 11 AM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Cross Country Parent Meeting for 8th-12th Grades 7 PM – 8:15 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Huddle)
-
May 18 Fri
- ABCDEFG
- Senior Trip to Disney World (Walt Disney World-Orlando, Florida)
- Spirit Shop Closed (Holy Cross Spirit Shop)
- 2nd, 3rd, 4th Grade Reward Field Trip 8:45 AM – 1:45 PM (Laser Tag on Veterans/City Park )
- Pre-K-1st Grade Field Trip to Luv 2 Play and City Park 8:45 AM – 2 PM (Luv2Play and City Park )
- AP European History Exam 12 PM – 3 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Senior Baccalaureate Mass and Awards Night 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (St. Dominic Catholic Church)
-
May 19 Sat
- 8th Grade Trip to Disney World (Walt Disney World)
- Senior Commencement 9 AM – 10:30 AM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Saturday School 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (8th Grade Center)
-
May 20 Sun
- 8th Grade Trip to Disney World (Walt Disney World)
-
May 21 Mon
- 8th Grade Trip to Disney World (Walt Disney World)
- Exam G&F (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Middle and High School Exams (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Middle and High School Dismissal 7:50 AM – 11 AM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Middle and High School Dismissal 7:50 AM – 9:20 AM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Primary-Pre-K, K, & 1st Grade Closing Program 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Holy Cross Primary Campus - Transfiguration Church)
- Cheerleading Practice 10 AM – 11 AM (Louisiana Tumble and Cheer-Hammond, Louisiana)
-
May 22 Tue
- 8th Grade Trip to Disney World (Walt Disney World)
- Exams E&D (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Middle and High School Exams (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Middle and High School Dismissal 7:50 AM – 11 AM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Primary-4th Grade Closing Program 9 AM – 11 AM (Holy Cross Student Center - 5500 Paris Avenue)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
May 23 Wed
- 8th Grade Trip to Disney World (Walt Disney World)
- Exams C&B (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Last Day of School (Both Primary and Main Campus)
- Middle and High School Exams (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Primary Closing Programs
- Middle and High School Dismissal 7:50 AM – 11 AM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- AP Makeup Exams: English IV and European History 8 AM – 11 AM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Primary-2nd&3rd grade Closing Programs 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Holy Cross Primary School - Transfiguration Church)
- AP Make Up Exams: Computer Science and Chemistry 12 PM – 3 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
-
May 24 Thu
- 8th Grade Trip to Disney World (Walt Disney World)
- Exam A (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Middle and High School Exams (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Primary Teacher Development (Holy Cross Primary Campus)
- Records Day (Primary & Main Campus) (Both Primary and Main Campus)
- AP Make Up Exams: Biology, Physics, and US History 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- AP Make Up Exams: Art History and World History 12 PM – 3 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Sports Awards for Basketball, Bowling, Golf and Tennis 6 PM – 8 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus Cafeteria)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
May 25 Fri
- Middle and High School Exam Make Up and Records Day (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Primary Records Day (Holy Cross Primary Campus)
- Senior Commencement
- AP Make Up Exams: English V, Seminar, and Government 8 AM – 11 AM (Holy Cross Main Campus )
- 7th Grade Pinning Ceremony 5 PM – 6 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- 8th Grade Promotion Ceremony 7 PM – 8 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
May 29 Tue
- Teacher Professional Development-Primary, Middle and High School Teachers (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Textbook Buy Backs 9 AM – 2 PM (Holy Cross Library)
- Holy Cross Summer Camp Parent Orientation 3 PM – 7 PM (Holy Cross Student Center-Atrium and Arena)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
May 30 Wed
- Summer Credit Recovery Registration
- Teacher Professional Development-Primary, Middle and High School Teachers (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Faculty/Staff ONLY- Insurance Meeting 8 AM – 9 AM (Watson Family Theater)
- Textbook Buy Backs 9 AM – 2 PM (Holy Cross Library)
- Safe Environment Class-Open to the Public 6:30 PM – 8 PM (Holy Cross Watson Family Theater)
-
May 31 Thu
- Summer Credit Recovery Registration
- Teacher Professional Development-Primary, Middle and High School Teachers (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
Loading...