Events
-
Nov 1 Thu
- Day 5 CDEF
- Primary Liturgy and Exploration 8:45 AM – 11:45 AM (Holy Cross Main Campus )
- Feast of All Saints Liturgy 9:10 AM – 10:20 AM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- CANCELED Varsity Swim Meet 6 PM – 9 PM
- Varsity Football vs. Live Oak 7 PM – 9 PM (Tad Gormley)
-
Nov 2 Fri
- Day 6 GABC
- Freshmen Field Trip 9 AM – 1:20 PM (Creole Queen Paddle Boat-behind the Hilton Hotel in New Orleans)
- Admin Detention 2:55 PM – 4:45 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Cross Country-Varsity only-Region 3-5A Championship 3 PM – 6 PM (City Park Course (corner of Diagonal Drive and Harrison Avenue))
- Hall of Fame 7 PM – 10 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Nov 3 Sat
- Varsity Soccer Scrimmage vs St. Paul's (St. Paul's-Time TBD)
- Wrestling-B Team-Raider Open (Rummel)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Cypress Lakes Country Club)
- Clean Up HC! 9 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross-All Of Paris Avenue Campus)
- HC Tennis Tournament Fundraiser 9 AM – 12:30 PM (UNO Tennis Courts)
-
Nov 5 Mon
- Student Holiday (PK-12)/Archdiocese Inservice
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- CANCELLED - Open House Training 5 PM – 6 PM (Cafeteria)
- Cheerleading Practice at LTCA 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Louisiana Tumble and Cheer-Harahan, LA)
-
Nov 6 Tue
- Blood Drive
- Day 7 DEFG
- Fall Reconciliation Services (Holy Cross Library)
- 7th Grade Continuing the Journey Parent Son Breakfast 8 AM – 9:50 AM (Holy Cross Cafeteria)
- LA Tech College Visit 9:20 AM – 10 AM (Watson Family Theater)
- University of South Alabama College Visit 9:20 AM – 10 AM (A200 - Student Council Room)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Nov 7 Wed
- Day 1 ABCD
- Fall Reconciliation Services (Holy Cross Library)
- Primary School Parent Breakfast 8 AM – 9 AM (Elysian Fields Campus Cafeteria)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- JV Soccer Scrimmage vs Baton Rouge Catholic 5:30 PM – 7 PM (Baton Rouge Catholic )
- Band Parent Meeting (Cub, Bengal and Tiger) 6 PM – 8 PM (Watson Family Theater)
- JV Soccer vs Catholic BR 6 PM – 7 PM (Catholic Baton Rouge)
- Varsity Soccer Scrimmage vs Baton Rouge Catholic 7 PM – 8:30 PM (Baton Rouge Catholic)
-
Nov 8 Thu
- Day 2 EFGA
- Sudden Impact for 10th Grade Students 8:10 AM – 2:30 PM
- Art III Julia Street Field Trip 9:30 AM – 2:15 PM (Julia Street Art Galleries )
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Lady Tigers, Men's Club and Alumni Association's Thanksgiving Potluck 6:30 PM – 8 PM (Holy Cross Huddle)
-
Nov 9 Fri
- Day 3 BCDE
- Primary School Prayer Service 2:40 PM – 3:10 PM (Transfiguration )
- Admin Detention 2:55 PM – 4:45 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Varsity Football Play Off Game vs. St. Augustine 7 PM – 9 PM (Joe Yenni Stadium)
-
Nov 10 Sat
- Junior High/Kids Wrestling-Brother Maritin Junior High (Brother Martin)
- Varsity Cheerleading-Louisiana Regional Competition (Hammond, Louisiana )
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Cypress Lakes Country Club)
- Saturday School 8 AM – 10 AM (8th Grade Center)
- Holy Cross Soccer Fan Day/Alumni Game 10 AM – 4 PM (Middle School Field/Cafeteria)
- 5th and 6th Grade Football Championship Game 12 PM – 1:30 PM (Christian Brothers School )
- New Orleans Fire Department Banquet at HC 6 PM – 10 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Nov 12 Mon
- Day 4 FGAB
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Open House for Main Campus 6 PM – 8 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus-5500 Paris Avenue, New Orleans, LA 70122)
-
Nov 13 Tue
- Student Holiday (Grades 5-12) (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Cross Country-Varsity only-LHSAA State Championship 10 AM – 3 PM (Northwestern State University-Natchitoches, LA)
- Primary Tuesday Tours 10 AM – 11 AM (5601 Elysian Fields Campus)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- JV Soccer vs De La Salle 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM (Holy Cross)
- Varsity Basketball vs. Kipp Renaissance 7 PM – 8 PM (Holy Cross Student Center )
-
Nov 14 Wed
- Day 5 CDEF
- 8th Grade Renaissance Field Trip 8 AM – 2:30 PM (Louisiana Renaissance Festival-Hammond, Louisiana)
- Ethan Garvey College Signing 12:30 PM – 1 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Atrium)
- Texas A&M University Visit 12:35 PM – 1:10 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Atrium )
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Evening with Moreau-Prayer and Reflection 6 PM – 7 PM (Testing Room-Guidance Office-Admin 1st Floor)
-
Nov 15 Thu
- Day 6 GABC
- Varsity Swim Meet-State Championship Meet 8 AM – 6 PM (Sulphur, Louisiana)
- University of Louisiana at Lafayette College Visit 9:20 AM – 10 AM (Watson Family Theater)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Nov 16 Fri
- Day 7 DEFG
- Varsity Swimming State Championship Meet (Sulphur, Louisiana)
- Primary Class Pictures 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM (5601 Elysian Fields)
- Primary Thanksgiving Feast-PreK and Kinder 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM (5601 Elysian Fields)
- Middle School Field Day 11 AM – 2:45 PM (Holy Cross Auxiliary Field behind the Student Center)
- Primary Thanksgiving Feast-1st and 2nd Grades 11:45 AM – 12:45 PM (5601 Elysian Fields)
- Primary Thanksgiving Feast-3rd and 4th Grade 12:45 PM – 1:45 PM (5601 Elysian Fields Campus )
- Admin Detention 2:55 PM – 4:45 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Varsity Soccer vs Menard 7 PM – 9 PM (Menard)
-
Nov 17 Sat
- Varsity Swimming State Championship Meet (Sulphur, Louisiana)
- Saturday School 8 AM – 10 AM (8th Grade Center)
- Wrestling-B Team-Jesuit 8 AM – 5 PM (Jesuit)
- 8th Grade Soccer vs Ben Franklin 9 AM – 10 AM (Ben Franklin)
- CANCELLED-Alumni Basketball Tournament 10 AM – 5 PM (Student Center-Gym)
- JV Soccer vs Ben Franklin 11 AM – 12 PM (Ben Franklin)
- Varsity Soccer vs Teurlings Catholic 1 PM – 3 PM (Teurlings Catholic)
-
Nov 19 Mon
- Thanksgiving Holidays (Holy Cross Primary and Main Campuses)
- Thanksgiving Holiday STEM Camp 8 AM – 4:30 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus Cafeteria)
- Varsity Basketball- Basil Moreau Thanksgiving Classic- Episcopal vs Ben Franklin 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Holy Cross)
- Cheerleading Practice at LTCA 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Louisiana Tumble and Cheer-Harahan, LA)
- Varsity Basketball-Basil Moreau Thanksgiving Classic-Holy Cross vs Hannan 7:30 PM – 9 PM (Holy Cross Student Center )
-
Nov 20 Tue
- Thanksgiving Holidays (Holy Cross Primary and Main Campuses)
- Wrestling-B Team-St. Paul Tournament
- Thanksgiving Holiday STEM Camp 8 AM – 4:30 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus Cafeteria)
- 8th Grade Soccer vs Brother Martin 10 AM – 11 AM (Brother Martin)
- JV Soccer vs Brother Martin 12 PM – 1 PM (Brother Martin)
- Varsity Soccer vs Brother Martin 5 PM – 7 PM (Pan Am)
- Varsity Basketball-Basil Moreau Thanksgiving Classic-Hannah Vs. Episcopal 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Varsity Basketball-Basil Moreau Thanksgiving Classic-De La Salle vs. Holy Cross 7:30 PM – 9 PM (Holy Cross Student Center )
-
Nov 21 Wed
- Thanksgiving Holidays (Holy Cross Primary and Main Campuses)
- Thanksgiving Holiday STEM Camp 8 AM – 4:30 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus Cafeteria)
- Varsity Basketball-Basil Moreau Thanksgiving Classic-Hannan vs. Ben Franklin 12 PM – 1:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center )
- Varsity Basketball-Basil Moreau Thanksgiving Classic-De La Salle vs. Episcopal 1:30 PM – 3 PM (Holy Cross Student Center )
-
Nov 22 Thu
- Thanksgiving Holidays (Holy Cross Primary and Main Campuses)
-
Nov 23 Fri
- Thanksgiving Holidays (Holy Cross Primary and Main Campuses)
-
Nov 26 Mon
- Day 1 ABCD
- JV Soccer vs Newman 4 PM – 5 PM (Holy Cross)
- Financial Aid Information Session 6 PM – 7 PM (Cafeteria)
- Varsity Basketball vs.South Plaquemines 6 PM – 8 PM (South Plaquemines)
- Cheerleading Practice at LTCA 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Louisiana Tumble and Cheer-Harahan, LA)
-
Nov 27 Tue
- Day 2 EFGA
- 12th Grade Overnight Retreat #2 8:45 AM – 11:59 PM (Camp Abbey Retreat Center)
- Primary Tuesday Tour 10 AM – 11 AM (5601 Elysian Fields Campus)
- Wrestling-St. Paul Dual Meet 6 PM – 9 PM (Holy Cross Wrestling Room)
- Alumni Association Meeting 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Student Center Huddle)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Varsity Soccer vs Newman 7 PM – 9 PM (Newman)
- CYO Basketball Tournament-Holy Cross vs Newman 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM (Holy Cross )
-
Nov 28 Wed
- Day 3 BCDE
- 12 Grade Overnight Retreat #2 12 AM – 2 PM (Camp Abbey Retreat Center)
-
Nov 29 Thu
- Day 4 FGAB
- LSU Honors College Visit 9:20 AM – 9:50 AM (Library)
- Holy Cross Center Stage presents "Lend Me a Tenor" 7 PM – 9 PM (Watson Family Theater)
- CYO Basketball Tournament-Holy Cross vs St. Paul's 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM (Holy Cross)
-
Nov 30 Fri
- Day 5 CDEF
- Varsity Soccer Copa Tournament-Time TBD (Moore Park )
- Trophy Presentation and Ringing of the Bell for Swimming 9:20 AM – 9:45 AM (Outside of Admin Building by Gazebo)
- Primary Prayer Service 2:40 PM – 3:10 PM (Transfiguration Church )
- Admin Detention 2:55 PM – 4:45 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Cheer Practice 4:15 PM – 6 PM (Student Center)
- Holy Cross Center Stage presents "Lend Me a Tenor" 7 PM – 9 PM (Watson Family Theater)
- CYO Basketball Tournament-possible game-Pool C Winner vs Pool D Winner 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM (Jesuit)
Loading...