Events
-
Oct 1 Mon
- Day 4 FGAB
- SPIRIT SHOP CLOSED (Spirit Shop )
- Tiger Tours 8:45 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Atrium)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Cheerleading Practice at LTCA 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Louisiana Tumble and Cheer-Harahan, LA)
-
Oct 2 Tue
- Day 5 CDEF
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1:15 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle )
- Hendrix College Visit 9:20 AM – 10 AM (Library)
- Trinity University College Visit 9:20 AM – 10 AM (Watson Family Theater)
- Belmont Abbey College Visit 12:50 PM – 1:20 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- Spring Hill College Visit 12:50 PM – 1:20 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- Spirit Shop Hours 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle )
- Middle School Swim Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- NOAL Flag Football Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (Middle School Field )
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- PAC Open Meeting -Parent Lecture Series 6 PM – 8 PM (Holy Cross School Watson Family Theater-3rd Floor of the Admin Building - 5500 Paris Avenue.)
-
Oct 3 Wed
- Day 6 GABC
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1:15 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle )
- Primary School Parent Breakfast 8 AM – 9 AM (Elysian Fields Campus Cafeteria)
- Case Western Reserve College Visit 12:35 PM – 1:10 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- Texas Christian University College Visit 12:35 PM – 1:10 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- Spirit Shop Hours 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle )
- TCAC Flag Football Game-Jaguars vs Browns; Ravens vs Dolphins 2:45 PM – 4:20 PM (Middle School Field)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
-
Oct 4 Thu
- Day 7 DEFG
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1:15 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle )
- Catholic University College Visit 9:20 AM – 10 AM (Library)
- Centenary College Visit 12:35 PM – 3 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- SUNY Maritime College Visit 12:50 PM – 1:25 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- Middle School Swim Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- TCAC Flag Football Game-Steelers vs Jaguars; Vikings vs Ravens 3 PM – 4:20 PM (Middle School Field)
- Varsity Swim Meet 4 PM – 7 PM (Green Acres)
- College Financial Aid Night 6 PM – 7 PM (Watson Theater - 3rd Floor of Administration Building)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Oct 5 Fri
- Day 1 ABCD
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1:15 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle )
- Tiger Tours 8:45 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Atrium)
- Berry College Visit 12:35 PM – 1:10 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- New York University College Visit 12:35 PM – 1:10 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- Spirit Shop Hours 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Spirit Shop in the Student Center Huddle )
- Admin Detention 2:55 PM – 4:45 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- 8th Grade Football vs Archbishop Rummel 4 PM – 6 PM (Holy Cross)
- 8th Grade Social: Parent vs Son Game Night 7 PM – 10 PM (Student Center-Arena and Huddle)
-
Oct 6 Sat
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Cypress Lakes Country Club)
- ACT Prep Classes 8 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross-Admin Building-Class Room A203)
- Cross Country-Catholic High Invitational 8 AM – 12 PM (Highland Road Park-Baton Rouge, LA)
- Saturday School 8 AM – 10 AM (8th Grade Center)
- Middle School Swim Meet 9 AM – 1 PM (Cypress Lanes Country Club)
- 5th and 6th Grade Football vs Christian Brothers 10 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross)
- Varsity Swim Meet 1 PM – 4 PM (Cypress Lanes Country Club)
- Varsity Football vs. Arhbishop Rummel 7 PM – 9 PM (Joe Yenni)
-
Oct 8 Mon
- Day 2 EFGA
- HC Homecoming Week
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1:15 PM (Spirit Shop )
- Tiger Tours 8:45 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Atrium)
- Spirit Shop Hours 2 PM – 3 PM (Spirit Shop )
- NOAL Flag Football Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (Middle School Field )
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Cheerleading Practice at LTCA 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Louisiana Tumble and Cheer-Harahan, LA)
-
Oct 9 Tue
- Day 3 BCDE
- HC Homecoming Week
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1:15 PM (Spirit Shop )
- Sudden Impact for 10th Grade Students 8:10 AM – 2:30 PM
- Southern Methodist University College Visit 12:50 PM – 1:20 PM (Student Center Atrium )
- Middle School Swim Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Spirit Shop Hours 3 PM – 6 PM (Spirit Shop )
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Parent Teacher Conferences Grades 5-12 4 PM – 7 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus 5500 Paris Avenue)
- WILL RESCHEDULE-NOAL Flag Football-HC vs Lusher 4 PM – 5 PM (Race-Annunciation Square)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Oct 10 Wed
- Day 4 FGAB
- HC Homecoming Week
- No School For Primary only-Parent/Teacher Conferences (Holy Cross Primary)
- Seniors Day Off to Visit Colleges
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1:15 PM (Spirit Shop )
- PSAT Test for all Sophomores and Juniors Only 8 AM – 12 PM (Main Campus Classrooms )
- 5th Grade Retreat 10 AM – 2:15 PM (CYO Gym ( Elysian Fields Campus))
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- TCAC Flag Football Games-Vikings vs Steelers; Dolphins vs Browns 3 PM – 4:20 PM (Middle School Field )
- 7th and 8th Grade Basketball Tryouts 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Student Center Arena-Gym)
- 5th and 6th Grade Parent Social Hosted by the HC PAC 6 PM – 8 PM (Headmaster's Conference Room and Balcony)
-
Oct 11 Thu
- Day 5 CDEF
- HC Homecoming Week
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1:15 PM (Spirit Shop )
- Junior Class BBQ 12:35 PM – 2:35 PM (Lakeshore Drive-Shelter #2-between Marconi and Wisner)
- Loyola University College Visit 12:50 PM – 1:20 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- Middle School Swim Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- TCAC Flag Football Game-Ravens vs Steelers; Vikings vs Dolphins 3 PM – 4:20 PM (Middle School Field)
- 5th & 6th Grade Basketball Tryouts 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Student Center Arena-Gym)
- 8th Grade Football vs. Brother Martin 4:30 PM – 6:30 PM (Brother Martin)
- Spirit Shop Hours 4:30 PM – 7 PM (Spirit Shop )
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Men's Club Social and Meeting 6:30 PM – 8 PM (Huddle)
- Chorus Fall Concert 7 PM – 8 PM (St. Charles Avenue Presbyterian Church)
-
Oct 12 Fri
- Day 6 GABC
- HC Homecoming Week
- Spirit Shop Hours 7:30 AM – 1:15 PM (Spirit Shop )
- 7th Grade Global Wildlife Field Trip 8 AM – 2 PM (Global Wildlife)
- WWII Class Field Trip to WWII Air, Sea, and Land Fest 12 PM – 2 PM (New Orleans Lakefront Airport-6001 Stars and Stripes Blvd)
- Spirit Shop Hours 2 PM – 3 PM (Spirit Shop )
- Homecoming Pep Rally for Brother Martin Game 2:15 PM – 2:45 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Admin Detention 2:55 PM – 4:45 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Varsity Football vs. Brother Martin-Homecoming 7 PM – 9 PM (Tad Gormley)
-
Oct 13 Sat
- Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra at Holy Cross 7 AM – 8 PM (Student Center )
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Cypress Lakes Country Club)
- ACT Prep Classes 8 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross-Admin Building-Class Room A203)
- Saturday School 8 AM – 10 AM (8th Grade Center)
- Middle School Swim Meet 9 AM – 1 PM (Terrytown Country Club)
- 5th and 6th Grade Football vs Riverside 10 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross)
- CANCELLED JV Football vs Brother Martin 10 AM – 12 PM (Brother Martin)
- 7th Grade Football vs Riverside 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM (Holy Cross)
- Homecoming Dance 8 PM – 11 PM (Pontchartrain Center)
-
Oct 15 Mon
- Holy Cross Golf Tournament (Bayou Oaks Golf Course at City Park)
- Student Holiday/Mission Assessment (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- NOAL Flag Football Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (Middle School Field)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Cheerleading Practice at LTCA 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Louisiana Tumble and Cheer-Harahan, LA)
-
Oct 16 Tue
- Day 7 DEFG
- 6th Grade Parent Breakfast 7 AM – 7:45 AM (Holy Cross Cafeteria)
- Birmingham Southern University Visit 9:20 AM – 10 AM (Watson Family Theater)
- Middle School Swim Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- NOAL Flag Football-HC vs Stuart Hall 4 PM – 5 PM (La Salle Field 5-on Airline by Zephyr Field)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Oct 17 Wed
- Day 1 ABCD
- Picture Retake Day 9:20 AM – 9:50 AM (High School Atrium )
- TCAC Flag Football Game-Vikings vs Jaguars; Dolphins vs Steelers 2:45 PM – 4:20 PM (Middle School Field)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Evening with Moreau-Prayer and Reflection 6 PM – 7 PM (Testing Room in the Mission Office)
- Middle School Basketball Parent Meeting 6 PM – 6:45 PM (Student Center Huddle)
- New Parent Social Hosted by HC PAC 6 PM – 8 PM (Headmaster's Conference Room and Balcony)
- High School Basketball Parent Meeting 7 PM – 7:45 PM (Student Center Huddle)
-
Oct 18 Thu
- Day 2 EFGA
- Primary Liturgy and Exploration 8:45 AM – 11:45 AM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Feast of St. Luke Liturgy 9:10 AM – 10:20 AM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- TCAC Flag Football Game-Winner of 4 v 5 vs Seed 1; Winner of 3 v 6 vs Seed 2 2:45 PM – 4:20 PM (Middle School Field)
- Middle School Swim Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- TCAC Game: Seed 4 vs Seed 5; Seed 3 vs Seed 6 3 PM – 4:20 PM (Middle School Field)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Oct 19 Fri
- Day 3 BCDE
- PK-2nd Grade Field Trip for Pumpkin Patch and Hayride Trip 8:30 AM – 1 PM (St. Bernard Catholic Church-2805 Bayou Road )
- Tiger Tours 8:45 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Atrium)
- Hampden-Sydney College Visit 12:35 PM – 1:10 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- Admin Detention 2:55 PM – 4:45 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
- Varsity Football vs. John Curtis 7 PM – 9 PM (Muss Bertolino)
-
Oct 20 Sat
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Cypress Lakes Country Club)
- ACT Prep Classes 8 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross-Admin Building-Class Room A203)
- Cross Country-JV/JH/Middle School only-Jack Schommer Invitational 8 AM – 12 PM (City Park Course (corner of Diagonal Drive and Harrison Avenue))
- Tiger Band at Morgan City Marching Festival 8 AM – 2:30 PM (Morgan City Marching Festival)
- Middle School Swim Meet-HC Sponsored championship Meet 10 AM – 2 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- 5th and 6th Grade Football vs. Our Lady of Fatima 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM (St. Thomas Moore High School )
- 7th Grade Football vs Our Lady of Fatima 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM (St. Thomas Moore High School )
-
Oct 21 Sun
- Holy Cross Family Day 11 AM – 5 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus )
-
Oct 22 Mon
- Day 4 FGAB
- LUMCON Field Trip for 11th and 12th Grade (Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium)
- Tiger Tours 8:45 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Atrium)
- NOAL Flag Football Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (Middle School Field )
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Varsity Swim Meet- 9-5 Championship 5 PM – 9 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- Cheerleading Practice at LTCA 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Louisiana Tumble and Cheer-Harahan, LA)
-
Oct 23 Tue
- Day 5 CDEF
- LUMCON Field Trip for 11th and 12th Grade (Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium)
- University of Alabama Birmingham College Visit 12:50 PM – 1:20 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- Xavier University of Louisiana Visit 12:50 PM – 1:25 PM (Student Center Atrium )
- TCAC Flag Football Game 2:45 PM – 4:20 PM (Middle School Field)
- NOAL Flag Football Practice 3 PM – 4:30 PM (Middle School Field )
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- NOAL Cross Country Championship 4 PM – 6 PM (Audubon Park-Shelter #10 on the Magazine side of the street by the zoo)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
-
Oct 24 Wed
- Day 6 GABC
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- TCAC Football Games: Ravens vs Jaguars; Browns vs Dolphins 3 PM – 4:20 PM (Middle School Field)
-
Oct 25 Thu
- CANCELED-7th Grade Football Play Offs (Opponent, Time and Location TBA)
- Day 7 DEFG
- St. Louis University Visit 9:20 AM – 10 AM (Watson Family Theater)
- Franciscan Missionairies of Our Lady University College Visit 12:50 PM – 1:20 PM (Student Center Atrium)
- Christian Brothers School Football Practice 2:30 PM – 4 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus-Football Field)
- Cross Country-Varsity only-District 9-5A Championship 3 PM – 6 PM (City Park Course (corner of Diagonal Drive and Harrison Avenue))
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- NOAL Flag Football-HC vs Holy Name 4 PM – 5 PM (Avenger-Audubon Park by the Fly)
- Alumni Association Meeting 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Huddle)
- Varsity Football vs. St. Augustine 7 PM – 9 PM (Tad Gormley)
-
Oct 26 Fri
- Day 1 ABCD
- 8th Grade Field Trip to Mardi Gras World 8:45 AM – 11 AM (Mardi Gras World-1380 Port of New Orleans Place, New Orleans, Louisiana 70130)
- Tiger Tours 8:45 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Atrium)
- 6th Grade Retreat 10 AM – 2:15 PM (CYO Gym ( Elysian Fields Campus))
- CANCELLED JV Football vs Rummel 10 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross)
- World Cultural Day 11:30 AM – 2:45 PM (Student Center Huddle)
- Grandparents Day-Primary Campus-Grades PK-4 1 PM – 2:30 PM (Holy Cross Primary )
- TCAC Flag Football Game 2:45 PM – 4:20 PM (Middle School Field)
- TCAC Flag Football Game-Championship 2:45 PM – 4:20 PM (Middle School Field)
- Admin Detention 2:55 PM – 4:45 PM (Holy Cross Main Campus)
-
Oct 27 Sat
- ACT Test Dates 7:30 AM – 2:30 PM (Holy Cross High School )
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Cypress Lakes Country Club)
- Cross Country-JV/JH/Middle School only-JV/JH Metro Championship 8 AM – 12 PM (City Park Course (corner of Diagonal Drive and Harrison Avenue))
- Saturday School 8 AM – 10 AM (8th Grade Center)
- Class of 1978 Reunion 7 PM – 10 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Huddle)
-
Oct 29 Mon
- Day 2 EFGA
- Tiger Tours 8:45 AM – 12 PM (Holy Cross Student Center Atrium)
- "Science Fair" Documentary Field Trip 9:25 AM – 12:30 PM (Broad Street Theatre)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- 7th Grade Football Championship vs. Christian Brothers School 4 PM – 6 PM (Holy Cross)
- Open House Training 5 PM – 6 PM (Cafeteria)
- Band District VI Marching Festival 5:15 PM – 10:15 PM (Joe Yenni Stadium)
- Tiger Marching Band at District VI Festival 6 PM – 9 PM (Joe Yenni)
- Cheerleading Practice at LTCA 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Louisiana Tumble and Cheer-Harahan, LA)
-
Oct 30 Tue
- Day 3 BCDE
- Northwestern University College Visit 9:20 AM – 10 AM (Library )
- University of Miami College Visit 9:20 AM – 10 AM (Watson Family Theater)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
- 5th and 6th Grade Football Championship vs. Newman 5 PM – 7 PM (Holy Cross)
- Cheerleading Practice 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Holy Cross Student Center)
- Parent/Holy Cross Financial Aid Information Session for the 2019-2020 School Year 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Watson Family Theater-3rd Floor of the Admin Building-Main Campus)
-
Oct 31 Wed
- Day 4 FGAB
- Primary Fall Festival-No Aftercare for Grades PK-4th 8 AM – 3 PM (5601 Elysian Fields)
- Swim Team Practice-Grades 8th-12th 3 PM – 4:30 PM (UNO Lakefront Arena)
Loading...