Holy Cross School
January 2020
Events
Special Events
Fundraising Events
Upcoming Events
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
29
Varsity Basketball Episcopal Tournament
(Episcopal)
Events
Upcoming Events
30
Christmas Holidays
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Cheerleading Practice - Offsite
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(LTCA)
Events
31
Christmas Holidays
Events
Upcoming Events
Holy Cross Campus Closed
(HC)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Cheerleading Practice
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(HC Student Center Gym)
Events
1
Christmas Holidays
Events
Upcoming Events
Holy Cross Campus Closed
(HC)
Events
Upcoming Events
Middle & High School Robotics Practice
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
(H103)
Events
Upcoming Events
2
Christmas Holidays
Events
Upcoming Events
Varsity Basketball National Prep Classic
(Alerio Center)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Cheerleading Practice
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(HC Student Center Gym)
Events
3
Christmas Holidays
Events
Upcoming Events
Varsity Basketball National Prep Classic
(Alerio Center)
Events
Upcoming Events
Varsity Soccer - EIL Tournament
Events
Upcoming Events
4
Varsity Basketball National Prep Classic
(Alerio Center)
Events
Upcoming Events
Varsity Soccer - EIL Tournament
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 8th Grade Basketball vs Rummel
9 AM
–
10 AM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
Canceled - Robotics Practice
10:30 AM
–
4:30 PM
(H103)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 8th Grade Basketball vs Jesuit
12 PM
–
1 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
5
6
Day 1 ABCD
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 5th & 6th Grade Basketball vs Christian Brothers
4:15 PM
–
5:15 PM
(Christian Brothers)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 7th Grade Basketball vs Christian Brothers
5:15 PM
–
6:15 PM
(Christian Brothers)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Cheerleading Practice - Offsite
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(LTCA)
Events
7
Day 2 EFGA
Events
Upcoming Events
Formation Period
9:20 AM
–
10 AM
(Paris Ave Campus)
Events
Upcoming Events
Primary Tuesday Tour
10 AM
–
11 AM
(5601 Elysian Fields Ave.)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 7th Grade Basketball vs Newman
4:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Newman)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Cheerleading Practice
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(HC Student Center Gym)
Events
HC Basketball vs St. Aug
7 PM
–
9 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
8
Day 3 BCDE
Events
Upcoming Events
Primary School Parent Breakfast
7:30 AM
–
9 AM
(HC Primary Cafeteria)
Events
Upcoming Events
Hamlet Field Trip
9 AM
–
2 PM
(Tulane University - Dixon Hall)
Events
Upcoming Events
Middle & High School Robotics Practice
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
(H103)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 5th & 6th Grade Basketball vs Hynes
4 PM
–
5 PM
(Hynes)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 7th Grade Basketball vs Hynes
5 PM
–
6 PM
(Hynes)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Wrestling Vs Brother Martin Dual
6 PM
–
8:30 PM
(Brother Martin)
Events
Upcoming Events
9
Day 4 FGAB
Events
Upcoming Events
Battle of New Orleans Talk
9:15 AM
–
10 AM
(Battle of New Orleans Talk)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 8th Grade Basketball vs Brother Martin
6 PM
–
7 PM
(Brother Martin)
Events
Upcoming Events
Varsity Soccer vs St. Aug
6 PM
–
8 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Cheerleading Practice
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(HC Student Center Gym)
Events
10
Day 5 CDEF
Events
Upcoming Events
7th Grade Continuing the Journey Field Trip
9 AM
–
2 PM
(Old Campus, Battle Field, Rocky's)
Events
Upcoming Events
Lighthouse for the Blind Class Visit
10 AM
–
11:20 AM
(Watson Theater)
Events
Upcoming Events
Primary Prayer Service
2:30 PM
–
2:55 PM
(Transfiguration Church)
Events
Upcoming Events
Project Set Up - Science and Engineering Fair - Cafe Closed
2:45 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Cafeteria)
Events
Upcoming Events
Friday Administrative Detention
2:55 PM
–
4:45 PM
(H203)
Events
Varsity Soccer vs Jesuit
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Basketball vs John Curtis
7 PM
–
9 PM
(John Curtis)
Events
Upcoming Events
11
HCSEF - Science and Engineering Fair
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Cafeteria)
Events
Upcoming Events
POSTPONED - High School Application Day
8 AM
–
11 AM
(Student Center)
Events
Upcoming Events
Saturday School
8 AM
–
10 AM
(Meet at Gazebo)
Events
POSTPONED - Parent Meeting - Continuing the Journey Baton Rouge & Camp Abbey Retreat Info
9:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(HC Huddle)
Events
Upcoming Events
Varsity Soccer vs Salmen (District)
10 AM
–
12 PM
(Salmen)
Events
Upcoming Events
Canceled - Robotics Practice
10:30 AM
–
4:30 PM
(H103)
Events
Upcoming Events
Football "Be and 11 Seminar"
1 PM
–
3 PM
(Student Center)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 8th Grade Basketball vs John Curtis (Court 2)
1 PM
–
2 PM
(Jesuit)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 8th Grade Basketball vs St. Pauls (Court 1)
3 PM
–
4 PM
(Jesuit)
Events
Upcoming Events
12
13
Day 6 GABC
Events
Upcoming Events
WWII Museum Class Trip
12:25 PM
–
2:30 PM
(National WWII Museum)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Cheerleading Practice - Offsite
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(LTCA)
Events
14
Day 7 DEFG
Events
Upcoming Events
Immersion Service Trip
(San Antonio)
Events
Upcoming Events
Kindergarten and 2nd Grade Brennan's Manners Class
8:45 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Brennan's Restaurant)
Events
Upcoming Events
Primary Tuesday Tour
10 AM
–
11 AM
(5601 Elysian Fields Ave.)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 5th & 6th Grade Basketball vs Trinity
5:15 PM
–
6:15 PM
(Trinity)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Cheerleading Practice
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(HC Student Center Gym)
Events
HC Basketball vs Jesuit
7 PM
–
9 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
15
Application Deadline for SMART Aid Financial Assistance
Events
Upcoming Events
Day 1 ABCD
Events
Upcoming Events
Immersion Service Trip
(San Antonio)
Events
Upcoming Events
Primary Early Dismissal
2:30 PM
(5601 Elysian Fields Campus)
Events
Upcoming Events
Middle & High School Robotics Practice
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
(H103)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 5th & 6th Grade Basketball vs Lusher
4:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
Varsity Soccer vs Franklington (District)
5 PM
–
6:30 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
Evening With Moreau
6 PM
–
7 PM
(Testing Room)
Events
HC Wrestling Vs Jesuit Dual
6 PM
–
8:30 PM
(Jesuit)
Events
Upcoming Events
16
Day 2 EFGA
Events
Upcoming Events
Immersion Service Trip
(San Antonio)
Events
Upcoming Events
10th Grade Sudden Impact Field Trip
8 AM
–
2:30 PM
(LSU - University Medical Center)
Events
Upcoming Events
Formation Period
9:20 AM
–
10 AM
(Paris Ave Campus)
Events
Upcoming Events
Open House (PK4 - 4th Grade) - No Aftercare
6 PM
–
8 PM
(HC Elysian Fields Campus)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Cheerleading Practice
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(HC Student Center Gym)
Events
17
Day 3 BCDE
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Wrestling - Louisiana Classic
(TBD)
Events
Upcoming Events
Immersion Service Trip
(San Antonio)
Events
Upcoming Events
No School (PK4 - 4th Grade)
(HC Elysian Fields Campus)
Events
Upcoming Events
Friday Administrative Detention
2:55 PM
–
4:45 PM
(H203)
Events
HC Basketball vs South Plaquemines
7 PM
–
9 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
18
HC Powerlifting - Pope John Paul High School Invitational
(Pope John Paul)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Wrestling - Louisiana Classic
(TBD)
Events
Upcoming Events
Immersion Service Trip
(San Antonio)
Events
Upcoming Events
Duke TIP Testing
7 AM
–
12 PM
(8th Grade Center)
Events
Upcoming Events
High School Application Day (reschedule date)
8 AM
–
11 AM
(Student Center)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 8th Grade Basketball vs Shaw
9 AM
–
10 AM
(St. Pauls)
Events
Upcoming Events
Parent Meeting - Continuing the Journey Baton Rouge & Camp Abbey Retreat Info
9:30 AM
–
10 AM
(Huddle)
Events
Upcoming Events
Canceled - Robotics Practice
10:30 AM
–
4:30 PM
(H103)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 8th Grade Basketball vs St. Aug
11 AM
–
12 PM
(St. Pauls)
Events
Upcoming Events
19
20
Holy Cross Campus Closed
(HC)
Events
Upcoming Events
Martin Luther King Holiday
Events
Upcoming Events
Varsity Soccer vs Nomma
5 PM
–
7 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Cheerleading Practice - Offsite
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(LTCA)
Events
JV Soccer vs Nomma
7 PM
–
8:30 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
21
March for Life Pilgrimage
(Washington D.C.)
Events
Upcoming Events
Teacher Professional Development (No School for Students)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 7th Grade Basketball vs Newman
4:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Cheerleading Practice
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(HC Student Center Gym)
Events
HC Basketball vs Shaw
7 PM
–
9 PM
(Shaw)
Events
Upcoming Events
22
Day 4 FGAB
Events
Upcoming Events
March for Life Pilgrimage
(Washington D.C.)
Events
Upcoming Events
Middle & High School Robotics Practice
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
(H103)
Events
Upcoming Events
Varsity Soccer vs Ben Franklin (District)
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Ben Franklin)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 5th & 6th Grade Basketball vs Country Day
5 PM
–
6 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
Baseball Parent Meeting
6:30 PM
–
8:45 PM
(Huddle)
Events
Upcoming Events
Cross Country Director's Meeting
7 PM
–
8 PM
(Cafeteria)
Events
Upcoming Events
23
Day 5 CDEF
Events
Upcoming Events
March for Life Pilgrimage
(Washington D.C.)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 5th & 6th Grade Basketball vs Christian Brothers
4:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 7th Grade Basketball vs Christian Brothers
5:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Cheerleading Practice
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(HC Student Center Gym)
Events
24
Day 6 GABC
Events
Upcoming Events
March for Life
Events
Upcoming Events
March for Life Pilgrimage
(Washington D.C.)
Events
Upcoming Events
8th Grade Retreat
9:50 AM
–
2:30 PM
(CYO Gym)
Events
Upcoming Events
Primary Prayer Service
2:30 PM
–
2:55 PM
(Transfiguration Church)
Events
Upcoming Events
Friday Administrative Detention
2:55 PM
–
4:45 PM
(H203)
Events
8th Grade Soccer vs Rummel
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
CANCELED - JV Soccer vs Rummel
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Basketball vs Brother Martin
7 PM
–
9 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
25
HC Powerlifting - Ellender High School Invitational
(Ellender)
Events
Upcoming Events
March for Life Pilgrimage
(Washington D.C.)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Wrestling - Ken Cole Tournament
7 AM
–
7 PM
(Lafayette)
Events
Upcoming Events
Saturday School
8 AM
–
10 AM
(Meet at Gazebo)
Events
VEX IQ Squared Away Robotics Tournament
8 AM
–
5 PM
(H103 & H104)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 5th & 6th Grade Basketball vs Stuart Hall
9 AM
–
10 AM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 7th Grade Basketball vs Stuart Hall
10 AM
–
11 AM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 8th Grade Basketball vs Jesuit
10 AM
–
11 AM
(Shaw)
Events
Upcoming Events
Canceled - Robotics Practice
10:30 AM
–
4:30 PM
(H103)
Events
Upcoming Events
Varsity Soccer vs Lakeshore (District)
11 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Lakeshore)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 8th Grade Basketball vs Shaw
11 AM
–
12 PM
(Shaw)
Events
Upcoming Events
POSTPONED - Spring Fling
5:30 PM
–
11 PM
(Student Center)
Events
Upcoming Events
26
March for Life Pilgrimage
(Washington D.C.)
Events
Upcoming Events
27
Catholic Schools Week
Events
Upcoming Events
Day 7 DEFG
Events
Upcoming Events
5th Grade Parent Son Lunch
10:50 AM
–
11:35 AM
(Cafeteria)
Events
Upcoming Events
Campus Ministry St. Michael's Special School Chef's Charity Field Trip
11:20 AM
–
2:05 PM
(Hilton Riverside)
Events
Upcoming Events
5th & 6th Grade Basketball vs Country Day
4:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 7th Grade Basketball vs Country Day
5:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Cheerleading Practice - Offsite
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(LTCA)
Events
28
Catholic Schools Week
Events
Upcoming Events
Day 1 ABCD
Events
Upcoming Events
Delta State University Presentation
9:20 AM
–
10 AM
(Library)
Events
Upcoming Events
Primary Tuesday Tour
10 AM
–
11 AM
(5601 Elysian Fields Ave.)
Events
Upcoming Events
University of Louisiana Lafayette Visit
12:50 PM
–
1:20 PM
(Atrium)
Events
Upcoming Events
Varsity Soccer vs Vandebilt
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
Incoming Tiger Band Parent Meeting
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(Band Room)
Events
Upcoming Events
CANCELED - PAC Lecture Series #2
6:30 PM
–
7:45 PM
(Huddle)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Cheerleading Practice
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(HC Student Center Gym)
Events
HC Basketball vs Rummel
7 PM
–
9 PM
(Rummel)
Events
Upcoming Events
JV Soccer vs Vandebilt
7 PM
–
8:30 PM
(Holy Cross)
Events
Upcoming Events
29
Catholic Schools Week
Events
Upcoming Events
Day 2 EFGA
Events
Upcoming Events
Mass - Feast of St. Andre & Fr. Moreau
9:10 AM
–
10:20 AM
(Student Center)
Events
Upcoming Events
Tiger Band WWOZ Performance
11 AM
–
2 PM
(1008 N. Peters St. #200 - NOLA)
Events
Upcoming Events
6th Grade Parent Son Lunch
11:20 AM
–
12:15 PM
(Cafeteria)
Events
Upcoming Events
Primary & Middle School Choir Catholic Schools Week Performance
1:30 PM
–
2 PM
(Lakeside Mall)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Powerlifting Picture Day
3 PM
–
6 PM
(HC Weightroom)
Events
Upcoming Events
Middle & High School Robotics Practice
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
(H103)
Events
Upcoming Events
Tiger Fest Volunteer Meeting
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(Huddle)
Events
Upcoming Events
30
Catholic Schools Week
Events
Upcoming Events
Day 3 BCDE
Events
Upcoming Events
Formation Period
9:20 AM
–
10 AM
(Paris Ave Campus)
Events
Upcoming Events
High School Choir School Catholic Schools Week Performance
10:30 AM
–
11 AM
(Lakeside Mall)
Events
Upcoming Events
Jason Lezak Presentation
11:40 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Student Center)
Events
Special Events
Upcoming Events
7th Grade Basketball vs Holy Name
4 PM
–
6 PM
(Loyola University)
Events
Upcoming Events
Varsity Soccer vs Episcopal BR
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(Episcopal BR)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Cheerleading Practice
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(HC Student Center Gym)
Events
JV Soccer vs Episcopal BR
7 PM
–
8:30 PM
(Episcopal BR)
Events
Upcoming Events
31
Catholic Schools Week
Events
Upcoming Events
Day 4 FGAB
Events
Upcoming Events
Catholic School's Week Mass at St. Catherine of Sienna
9:25 AM
–
1 PM
(St. Catherine of Sienna)
Events
Special Events
Upcoming Events
7th Grade Parent Son Lunch
10:45 AM
–
11:35 AM
(Cafeteria)
Events
Upcoming Events
Primary Prayer Service
2:30 PM
–
2:55 PM
(Transfiguration Church)
Events
Upcoming Events
Friday Administrative Detention
2:55 PM
–
4:45 PM
(H203)
Events
HC Basketball vs St. Aug
7 PM
–
9 PM
(St. Aug)
Events
Upcoming Events
Tiger Band to Perform at Pelicans Game
7 PM
–
10 PM
(Smoothie King Center)
Events
Upcoming Events
1
HC Powerlifting - Salmen High School Invitational
(Salmen)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC Wrestling District Meet
7 AM
–
7 PM
(Jesuit)
Events
Upcoming Events
Robotics Mardi Gras Tower Takeover Tournament
8 AM
–
5 PM
(Student Center)
Events
Upcoming Events
ACT Prep Course
9 AM
–
12 PM
(A203)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 8th Grade Basketball vs Rummel
9 AM
–
10 AM
(Rummel)
Events
Upcoming Events
Canceled - Robotics Practice
10:30 AM
–
4:30 PM
(H103)
Events
Upcoming Events
HC 8th Grade Basketball vs St. Pauls
11 AM
–
12 PM
(Rummel)
Events
Upcoming Events
Varsity Soccer vs Hannan
11 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Hannan)
Events
Upcoming Events